Question for LEO's regarding vehicles & Strobe Lights

A forum for LEOs, firefighters, EMT and other first responders to discuss issues pertaining to their fields.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mighty Hd
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4149
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: St.Pete/Tampa/Lakeland/Orlando

Question for LEO's regarding vehicles & Strobe Lights

Post by Mighty Hd » Wed Nov 01, 2006 9:32 pm

On my work truck I have a set of Whelen strobe lights installed in the headlights/tail lights.

I always have them on when I'm at different sites checking on my guys. This obviously is to get the attention of a driver that I'm in the road and we are here.

It was brought to my attention today that I (well my company since they own the truck) need to have another amber/white strobe light on the roof as well to be "legal". I guess that the white strobe lights are reserved to other vehicles and we have to have white AND amber. This is some "law" that someone was told about by someone else in the company.

Can anyone advise on this? I've had this current setup on my truck for 2 years, and on countless other trucks with no problems.

otaku
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:22 am
Location: Orlando, FL
Contact:

Post by otaku » Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:39 am

FS 316.2397(5)
(5) Road maintenance and construction equipment and vehicles may display flashing white lights or flashing white strobe lights when in operation and where a hazard exists. Additionally, school buses and vehicles that are used to transport farm workers may display flashing white strobe lights.
Nothing saying you need amber...dunno what that guy was thinking or smoking...
--
Josh Hope
"There is no Constitutional right to be protected by the state against being murdered by criminals or madmen." -- Bowers v. DeVito, 1982

User avatar
Rentprop1
Life Member
Life Member
Posts: 22911
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:09 pm
Location: Finally relaxin in the country in Citrus Co

Post by Rentprop1 » Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:10 pm

I had the ambers and the whites on my old company truck, I think people get them for show cars and other stuff, finding someone to install is not a problem , its when you want to PLAY COP and flash them in traffic you gonna get in trouble...

although I did use them to merge into busy oncomming traffic where no one would let you in a few times... :smile :smile
In the days of the old west a 6 shooter was as common as cell phones are today and just annoying if they go off in a theater.

User avatar
Mighty Hd
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4149
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: St.Pete/Tampa/Lakeland/Orlando

Post by Mighty Hd » Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:16 pm

Here's what I half-assed up

XXXXXXX_

I have been researching the "law" that you were advised of a while back. I have been concerned that you may have been misinformed. I basically have researched this because I know the cost of the roof mounted lights is quite expensive. I really have put a lot of effort in finding this in the statues.

Edit: After reading through this again I have come to the conclusion that the statues do not mention a required location. I may be wrong however? We do have the *option* to use white or amber lighting.

Hope this helps you some?

Alex



This is a link to the main page:
http://www.flsenate.gov/Statutes/index. ... #0316.2397


I'll sum the important things up that apply to us.
Section 5 specifically states this:
(5) Road maintenance and construction equipment and vehicles may display flashing white lights or flashing white strobe lights when in operation and where a hazard exists. Additionally, school buses and vehicles that are used to transport farm workers may display flashing white strobe lights.


*It does not specify that we are required to have an amber light on the roof. -- anywhere in the statues that I can currently find.

Section 7 states that flashing lights are prohibited on all vehicles except listed in subsections --5-- which includes us.
(7) Flashing lights are prohibited on vehicles except as a means of indicating a right or left turn, to change lanes, or to indicate that the vehicle is lawfully stopped or disabled upon the highway or except that the lamps authorized in subsections (1), (2), (3), (4), and (9) and s. 316.235(5) are permitted to flash.
(8) Subsections (1) and (7) do not apply to police, fire, or authorized emergency vehicles while in the performance of their necessary duties.

Section 316.235 can be found here. It is general rules
http://www.flsenate.gov/Statutes/index. ... Sec235.HTM

Reading further into the statues I discovered this section: 316.2397 Amber lights mainly apply to wreckers.
http://www.flsenate.gov/statutes/index. ... ec2397.HTM
Section 3 (Again, I took the important points and they are posted here)

Wreckers, mosquito control fog and spray vehicles, and emergency vehicles of governmental departments or public service corporations may show or display light">amber lights when in actual operation or when a hazard exists provided they are not used going to and from the scene of operation or hazard without specific authorization of a law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency. Wreckers must use light">amber rotating or flashing lights while performing recoveries and loading on the roadside day or night, and may use such lights while towing a vehicle on wheel lifts, slings, or under reach if the operator of the wrecker deems such lights necessary. A flatbed, car carrier, or rollback may not use light">amber rotating or flashing lights when hauling a vehicle on the bed unless it creates a hazard to other motorists because of protruding objects. Further, escort vehicles may show or display light">amber lights when in the actual process of escorting over dimensioned equipment, material, or buildings as authorized by law. Vehicles of private watch, guard, or patrol agencies licensed pursuant to chapter 493 may show or display light">amber lights while patrolling condominium, cooperative, and private residential and business communities by which employed and which traverse public streets or highways.

Section 4 is important
We have the OPTION to display/show amber lights when in operation, as well as the option to use white lights/flashing strobes. Again, it does not make note of the location.

(4) Road or street maintenance equipment, road or street maintenance vehicles, road service vehicles, refuse collection vehicles, petroleum tankers, and mail carrier vehicles may show or display light">amber lights when in operation or a hazard exists.

(5) Road maintenance and construction equipment and vehicles may display flashing white lights or flashing white strobe lights when in operation and where a hazard exists. Additionally, school buses and vehicles that are used to transport farm workers may display flashing white strobe lights.

iiibdsiil
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Ybor City
Contact:

Post by iiibdsiil » Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:18 pm

So, since my step-dad owns a construction company, and I am technically on the payroll, I can install some nice strobes on my car and say I need them for the job site if I am ever questioned? :-k

User avatar
Rentprop1
Life Member
Life Member
Posts: 22911
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:09 pm
Location: Finally relaxin in the country in Citrus Co

Post by Rentprop1 » Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:16 pm

iiibdsiil wrote:So, since my step-dad owns a construction company, and I am technically on the payroll, I can install some nice strobes on my car and say I need them for the job site if I am ever questioned? :-k
unless you drive a white work type truck and act a little older you will probably be asking for trouble.............just go get some GHEY neon
sorry neonnights ... #-o
In the days of the old west a 6 shooter was as common as cell phones are today and just annoying if they go off in a theater.

User avatar
flcracker
Life Member
Life Member
Posts: 5575
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 8:55 am
Location: Safety Harbor

Post by flcracker » Sat Nov 04, 2006 9:12 am

7) Flashing lights are prohibited on vehicles except as a means of indicating a right or left turn, to change lanes, or to indicate that the vehicle is lawfully stopped or disabled upon the highway or except that the lamps authorized in subsections (1), (2), (3), (4), and (9) and s. 316.235(5) are permitted to flash.
Every summer in Florida, when we get our torrential afternoon rainstorms, I get totally P-O'd at all the Yankees/snowbirds/general idiots who slow way down on the interstate but keep driving in the rain with their flashers on. Must be what they do up north in snowstorms.

Pull the heck off the road if you can't handle the rainstorm conditions, and THEN put on your flashers. Driving with your flashers on is not only dangerous and confusing for the rest of us, it's downright Yankee-stoopid! ](*,)
and some rin up hill and down dale, knapping the chucky stanes to pieces wi' hammers, like sae mony road-makers run daft - they say it is to see how the warld was made!

User avatar
Rentprop1
Life Member
Life Member
Posts: 22911
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:09 pm
Location: Finally relaxin in the country in Citrus Co

Post by Rentprop1 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 10:13 am

flcracker wrote:
Every summer in Florida, when we get our torrential afternoon rainstorms, I get totally P-O'd at all the Yankees/snowbirds/general idiots who slow way down on the interstate but keep driving in the rain with their flashers on. Must be what they do up north in snowstorms.
its not the Yanks, thats big in Puerto Rico, that what they tell them to do in the rain, but its not normal to do that here
In the days of the old west a 6 shooter was as common as cell phones are today and just annoying if they go off in a theater.

otaku
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:22 am
Location: Orlando, FL
Contact:

Post by otaku » Sat Nov 04, 2006 10:36 am

Rentprop1 wrote: its not the Yanks, thats big in Puerto Rico, that what they tell them to do in the rain, but its not normal to do that here
not only do we not do it down here, it's illegal to do it down here.
--
Josh Hope
"There is no Constitutional right to be protected by the state against being murdered by criminals or madmen." -- Bowers v. DeVito, 1982

iiibdsiil
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Ybor City
Contact:

Post by iiibdsiil » Sun Nov 05, 2006 9:43 pm

Rentprop1 wrote:
iiibdsiil wrote:So, since my step-dad owns a construction company, and I am technically on the payroll, I can install some nice strobes on my car and say I need them for the job site if I am ever questioned? :-k
unless you drive a white work type truck and act a little older you will probably be asking for trouble.............just go get some GHEY neon
sorry neonnights ... #-o
Yeah, I figured that much. I wouldn't mind having them for the car shows but it's not worth the potential headache to me.

User avatar
Rentprop1
Life Member
Life Member
Posts: 22911
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:09 pm
Location: Finally relaxin in the country in Citrus Co

Post by Rentprop1 » Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:37 pm

otaku wrote:
not only do we not do it down here, it's illegal to do it down here.
Wife lived in PR for 9 years, thats where I got my info from, she said most all the people do it there and the stupid one's that do it here are probably PR..... #-o ...its probably illegal here as well, the same people are the one's that ride in the left lane.. :smile
In the days of the old west a 6 shooter was as common as cell phones are today and just annoying if they go off in a theater.

User avatar
GunGeek
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Vero Beach, FL

Post by GunGeek » Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:03 pm

I am not a laywer but I read this diffrently then you.

All those laws state "when in operation" when refering to construction vehicles and refer to use of the lights, not having them installed.

Then I read

"Flashing lights are prohibited on vehicles except as a means of indicating a right or left turn, to change lanes, or to indicate that the vehicle is lawfully stopped or disabled upon the highway"

which I read as if you are disabled you can use flashing lights, of course your not going to break out the screwdriver to install them once your disabled so you would have to have them previously installed.
-GunGeek

Post Reply